2004 Tournament Results

 

2004 Club Championship

Aug 21&22

 

 

Final

Menís Championship

 

Aidan Brownlie      40-35-34 109 *16 Years old Cathedral High Golfer 69 today

TP Tunstall           39-36-35 110

 

Menís First

Dennis Duquette    43-44-41 102 net

John Fishman        45-47-37 111 net

                 

Menís Senior Championship

Pete Packard         41-41-39 121

Doug Link             40-42-39 121 playoff

 

Menís Senior First

John Verret            46-41-41 108 net

Ron Sliwa             49-50-50 110 net

 

Womenís Championship

Alison Lucey         42-40-45 127

Ann Pickrell           49-46-56 151 playoff

 

Womenís First

Georgie Dana                  57-56-51 117 net

Mary Ann Coleman         51-53-55 118 net

 

 

Junior Championship

None

 

Super Juniors

 

Richie Racz 53-49 102

Dan Bridge  65-61 126

Xavier Pease          72-67 139

Aug 21

 

1st round results nine holes due to weather

First Round Leaders

 

Menís Championship

Doug Reed, John Ryan 38

 

Menís First

Jeff Forhan 32 net

                 

Menís Senior Championship

Doug Link 40

 

Menís Senior First

Ron Sliwa 36 net

 

Womenís Championship

Alison Lucey 42

 

Womenís First

Phyllis Dassatti 37 net

 

Junior Championship

Jason Lemrise, Greg Kaminsky 46

 

Super Juniors

Richie Racz 53

 

Note: 18 holes on Sunday for all divisions to determine winners

 

 

Bartlett Member Member

August 14 & 15

 

Net

 

Place                   Score                             Players

1st                54                         Ed Towles/Jim Zawadski

2nd               63                         Jan Elovirta/Dennis Duquette   

                  

 

Gross                  

1st                69                         James Ryan/John Verret

2nd               71                         Peter Fisk/ Doug Link

                  

Womenís

 

Net

1st                66                         Sally Mitchell/Regina Fitzgibbons

Gross

1st                88                         Dee Racz/Ann Pickrell

 

 

Open Singles

August 6,7 &8th

Place                             Score                             Players

Women

Gross

1st                84                         Alison Lucey

Net

1st                68                         Connie Cross

Gross

Men

1st                70                         Doug Reed

2nd               73m/c                           James Ryan

3rd               73                         Marc Jemilo

4th               73                         TP Tunstall

5th               74                         Tim P. Tunstall

6th               75m/c                  Allen Parker

7th               75                         Doug Reed

8th               76m/c                  Alistar Catto

9th               76                         John Dahrouge

10th             76                         Chris Kostek

11th             77                         Jim Smith

12th             79m/c                  Mike Korpita

Net  

1st                63                         Jason Lemrise

2nd               64m/c                  Greg Kaminsky

3rd               64                         Tim Kushi

4th               66                         Dennis Duquette

5th               67m/c                  Gary Stacy

6th               67                         Pete Cowlin

7th               67                         ďTigerĒ Tommy Thompson

8th               68                         Todd Moore

9th               69m/c                  Peter Fisk

10th             69                         Rob Colontauno

11th             70m/c                  Ken Warren

12th             70                         Bill Fuller

 

Note-Hole in one John Ryan 2nd career ace Worthington gc #9 playing with PGA Pro Mark Duane, Doug Reed and Ed Figiela

 

Menís M/G

August 1, 2004

 

 

Place                   Score                             Players

Gross

1st                103                       Ed Figiela/Greg Pease

2nd               104                       Dennis Murphy/Phil Murphy

3rd               105                       Dave Laplant/Ron Humphrey

 

Net

1st                85                         Mike Newman/Davis Young

2nd               88m/c                  Evan Mizarchy/Davis Young

3rd               88                         Bob Wensley/Dr. Paul Kingra

 

Closest to the pin #6  Gary Fisher

                             #9     Chuck Ohaggerty

 

Centennial Scotch Foursome

Sunday July 25th

 

Place                   Score                             Players

Gross

1st                159                       Doug Reed

                                                Ann Pickrell

                                                Charlie Kendall

                                                Yoko Kendall

 

Net

1st                124                       Dan Bishop

                                                Bev Bishop

                                                Dennis Burris

                                                Kathy Childs

 

 

Closest to the pin

Hole #6     Doug Reed                   11í9Ē

 

Hole #15   Ken Warren       23í 10.5Ē

                   Laura Hoey                  26í 7Ē

 

Menís League Centennial Guest Day

July 22, 2004

 

Place                   Score                             Players

1st                34                         Doug Reed/Ray Liimatainen

2nd               37                         Art Gallagher/Curt White

 

Most Accurate Drive #1               Tony Smith                   3í10Ē

Closest to the pin #6            Don Berniche    9í3Ē

 

 

 

2004 Centennial Pro Am

July 21, 2004

 

Place                   Score                             Players

Pros

1st                67                         Rick Leal              

2nd               68                         Bob Mucha          

3rd               69                         Rick Pohle           

 

Teams

Gross

1st                131m/c                  Bob Mucha          

                                                Bill Mello

                                                Greg Strycharz

                                                Bill Hathaway

 

2nd               131                       Paul Daniels          

                                                Paul Briggs

                                                Matt Morrison

                                                Steve Magargal

 

Net

1st                124                       Dave Diricco        

                                                Jeff Sagalyn

                                                Gary Dassatti

                                                John Wysocki

 

2nd               125                       Dave Lapierre       

                                                Greg Folson

                                                John Vurovecz

                                                Matt Walsh

 

Skins                                                                   

#3 Rick Pohle

#5 Bob Mucha

#11 Dave Diricco

#12 Paul Daniels

 

Couples League Centennial Scramble

Tuesday July 20th

 

Place          Score                             Players

1st                32                         Anita Hickey

                                                 Sheldon Crocker

                                                 Dick Pulley

                                                 Bud Weisser

 

2nd               33                        Joe Savoy

                                                 Shirley Savoy

                                                 Doug Reed

                                                 Ann Pickrell

 Closest to the pin #9 Kim Goggins

 

Susan B. Komen

July 19

 

Place                   Score                             Players

Gross

1st             45                         Alison Lucey/Dot Lucey

2nd            47                         Ann Pickrell/Janine Whipple

3rd             52                        Connie Cross/Sally Mitchell 

Net

1st                40                         Judy Yvars/Coreen Nejame

2nd               42                         Marsha Zebrowski/Jane Wensley

3rd               45                         Beth Boardman/Beth Harmon

Chip Off Winner Distance 1ft. Connie Cross

 

President's Cup

July 17-18

 

Net Winners

 

Place                   Score                             Players

1st                62                         John Fishman

2nd               63                         Bill Lyon

3rd               66m/c                  Peter Fisk

4th               66                         Doug Link

5th               66                         Pete Packard

6th               67m/c                  Dave Laplant

7th               67                         Todd Spooner

 

First Lady Cup

Net

1st                64                         Marsha Zebrowski

2nd               70                         Connie Cross

 

 

 

 

Open Two Ball

July 9,10,11th

Gross

Place                   Score                             Players

1st                66m/c                  Aaron Punska/JoeWichowski

2nd               66                         Marc Jemilo/Joe Trolio

3rd               67m/c                  Mike Burke/Chris Ferriter

4th               67                         Chris Burke/Steve Magargal

5th               69m/c                  James Ryan/Jim Flahive

6th               69                         Allen Parker/Steve Delnickas

7th               69                         Ira Dunning/Phil Murphy

8th               69                         John Ryan/ Joe Macutkiewicz

9th               70m/c                  Ron Pudlo/Tony Dias

10th             70                         John Ryan/John Discenza

 

Net

 

1st                56                         Jan Elovirta/Dennis Duquette

2nd               58m/c                  Bruce Grinnell/Larry Demarco

3rd               58                         Jim Bachand/Bernie Bachand

4th               59                         Ed Rojewski/Ed Miklos

5th               60 m/c                 Gary Stacy/Chip Martin

6th               61                         Peter Fisk/Doug Link

7th               62m/c                  Jim Zawadski/ Ed Towles

8th               62                         Kevin Kushi/Tim Kushi

9th               63m/c                  Jim Bachand/Rick Thomas

10th             63                         Todd Spooner/Dave Laplant

 

Women's Division

1st Gross    82                         Alison Lucey/Linda Jo Moran

1st Net        63                         Sally Mitchell/Eileen OíConnor

 

 

July 4th - Rollands Scramble

 Place       Score        Players

                                            1st            64              EvanMizarachy

                                                                               Mike Newman

                                             David Young

                                               Wes Goldberg

 

                                            2nd          65               Doug Reed

                                                                               Ann Pickrell

                                                                               Sally Mitchell

                                                                               Bev Bishop

 

                                            3rd          66                Bill Lyon

                                                Harley Mason

                                          Judy Lyon 

                   4th          67                Bud Warren

                                                      Dan Bishop

                                                      Anita Hickey

 

2004 Flag Tournament

June 12, 2004

 1st    Alison Lucey

2nd     Dan Bishop

3rd    Doug Link

4th    Ken Warren

5th    Jan Elovirta

6th    Shirley Savoy

t7th    Peter Fisk    

t7th    Dennis Duquette

 

Menís Member Guest

June 6, 2004

 

 

Place         Score            Players

Gross

1st                72 m/c                 Ed Figiela   

                                                  Greg Pease

2nd                72                          Doug Reed

                                               Tim Sena

3rd               74                         Peter Fisk

                                                     John Edinger 

Net

1st                58                        Tim Kushi

                                                     Kevin Kushi

                                                     2nd              61                        Dan Truschelli

                                                      Bobby Cady

3rd               63                         Ron Sliwa

                                                   Matt Crum

 

May 28, 29, 30 &31

Best Ball of 4 open

 

Gross

                     Place          Score                    Players

                        1st                61                        Tim Tunstall

                                                                        Timmer Tunstall

                                                                        TP Tunstall

                                                                        Jim Flahive

                        2nd               64 m/c                 Ray Warga

                                                                        Allen Parker

                                                                        Marc Jemilo

                                                                        Jared Carey

                        3rd               64                        Matt Morrison

                                                                        Paul Briggs

                                                                        Morgan Russell

                                                                        Fred Goerlach

                        4th               64                         Chris Kostek

                                                                        James Smith

                                                                        Paul Cook

                                                                        Jim Patterson                    

                        5th               65                         Ron Pudlo

                                                                        Dan Costa

                                                                        Dave Tobin

                                                                        Tony Dias

                        6th               66                         Doug Reed

                                                                        John Ryan

                                                                        Tim Sena

                                                                        Abe Macutkiewicz

 

Net

 

                        Place            Score                Players

                        1st                56                      Bernie Baran

                                                                       Don Tassone

                                                                       Al Volpi

                                                                       Jim Rice

                        2nd               58 m/c                Peter Fisk

                                                                       Doug Link

                                                                       Rod Fisk

                                                                       John Verret

                        3rd               58                       Tom Prokopowicz

                                                                       Tom Mitchell

                                                                       Bob Murray

                                                                       Al Russell

                        4th              59 m/c                 Dennis Duquette

                                                                      Jan Elovirta

                                                                      Chuck OíHagerty

                                                                      Don Hauser

                        5th             59                        John Chapman

                                                                       Leah Chapman

                                                                       Fred Grinnell

                                                                      Carol Grinnell

                        6th               60 m/c                Peter Cowlin

                                                                      Greg Meaney

                                                                      Nate Tatro

                                                                        Todd Moore

 May 16, 2004

Event: Sadie Hawkins

Format: Pinehurst Scotch

 

Place                        Score                             Players

Gross 

                                1st                                         80                                Doug Reed & Ann Pickrell

                                2nd                               84                            Doug Link & Phyllis Dassatti

Net

                                1st                                71                    Steve Magargal & Sister Lil Quinn

                                2nd                              75                     Dan Bishop & Shirley Savoy

 

 

May 4, 2004

Opening scramble

Gross 

Place                   Score                             Players

1st                    33m/c                  Bill Lyon

                                                          Ann Pickrell

                                                            Bryan Harvey

                                                       Bev Bishop

 

2nd                 33m/c                  Doug Reed

                                                     Jan Elovirta

                                                    John Zmud

                                                           Diane Duquette

 

3rd                  34                         Ken Warren

                                                Joe Savoy

                                                       Jason Lemrise

                                                        Loretta Godfrey

 

 

 

Home    Pro Shop     Membership Information   Mission Statement 

 

Tournament Schedule - 2004      2004 Berkshire Allied Schedule

 

The Restaurant at The Worthington Golf Club

 

 1904-2004 Centennial Celebration     Write To Us    Directions

 

Worthington Weather